Thursday, 28 February 2013

Interview with Tim Miller

Hello everyone.

I recently interviewed Tim Miller who is the author of Hand of God. First I asked him to tell me about himself.

Tim Miller has studied various religions, as well as psychology and has worked in several fields involving the study of human behavior. After serving four years in the U.S. Marines, Tim spent six years working as a corrections officer. Tim also worked as a technician in a psychiatric center. The Hand of God is Tim's first novel in almost ten years. He currently lives in San Antonio, Texas with his wife and their children.
Tim became a fan of horror as a teenager. At the age of fourteen he would often read Stephen King books while listening to Iron Maiden on his head phones. He would write short stories to entertain himself and his friends. In 2001, Tim Published his first book, Without a Trace, and then Out of Nowhere a year later. These were mystery/suspense thrillers, but frightening enough in their own right.
After a ten year break and writing two inspirational books, Tim is back at it writing horror with The Hand of God. It is the first book in the series about Pastor Charlie, the preacher/serial killer. 

 Hi Tim thank you for accepting to be interviewed. As my blog says ‘ Complete randomness from a crazy author’ so expect the unexpected J

How long have you wanted to be a writer?
Ever since I was a little kid. I used to type out stories on my mom’s typewriter in elementary school

That is how I first started writing. Most kids do not know what a type writer looks like lol. Have you come up against any hurdles along the way?
Plenty. Family distractions, finances, health  issues and life in general.

What would you say is the most difficult thing about being a writer is?
For me, finding the time, seems like there aren’t enough hours in the day to write, edit, and then market. Marketing is by far the hardest thing.

Oh I know exactly how you feel. What or who inspires you to write?
When people message me or leave reviews and tell me how much my work scared them or impacted them.

If  your books are a series, how many books do you plan to have in your series?
The Hand of God is the first part to a trilogy.

Do you have any other writing projects on the go, apart from your current series?
Currently working on a book about the demon Legion from the Bible.

If you could be any of your characters who would it be and why?
Well Pastor Charlie of course.  Sure, he’s deranged and homicidal, but he’s got some cool powers and isn’t afraid of anything and takes zero crap from anyone.

He sounds like an interesting character. What genre would you say your books are in?
I consider it horror, some say religious fiction. It always has some kind of religious twist to it.

Do you have any favourite authors?
I have a lot of favourite authors, but no one person I read more than others. I read a lot of indie authors as well as traditional.

I love indie authors. There is so much talent out there.
As a Brit we have one burning question going around our country…………… Do you scrunch or fold? ;) (toilet paper)

I’m American, but I know I don’t fold, so I guess I’d say scrunch

What do you like to do besides writing?
I train mixed martial arts when not writing and have time and feeling healthy.

What is your favourite cheese?

Sweet or savoury?

Would you rather be attacked by one horse sized duck or 20 duck sized horses?
One horse sized duck, would be easier to handle one big animal than a bunch of little ones. Plus the big duck is probably slower.

If you had one wish that I could wave a magic wand and grant you, what would it be and why?
For me to be able to quit my job and write full time

Well unfortunately that is all the questions I have for you. It was great speaking with you J

To find out more about Tim Miller and his books then why not pop along to his facebook page. Don't forget to like it :)  Author Tim Miller

Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Author 2 author Interviews

Since publishing my first book I have become friends with a lot of wonderful people; both readers and authors. Now as you know I am not the world's greatest blogger. I am kind of a novice. But like they all say, practice makes perfect :) So my author friend Ellie Williams suggested we do author to author questions, to get us both use to blogging more frequently and hopefully get us both more followers. At first I was like eh? I thought she was talking in some foreign language, but then when I understood it I thought great and why don't we interview other authors too. It is not only great practice for me and Ellie to blog but it also helps promote fellow authors. So over the next couple of months I will be putting up interviews from my fellow authors. Today I am going to start with, my partner in crime, Ellie Williams.

Author Bio

Pen Name: Ellie Williams
(Born: Danni Williams)
16th October 1983 Cardiff/S.Wales.
Ellie is the youngest of four. Straight after high school Ellie and her family moved to the south to start a new life. Ellie planned to go to college that summer to study her first love ‘Performing Arts’ but ended up joined the cabin crew of Condor Ferries at port Weymouth / Dorset for a few years, then moved on to Clinton Cards during winter seasons while off the boats. She also joined JD Weatherspoons and later Peacocks LTD as a retail assistant. Ellie is the mother of a wonderful little boy, Alex.  Alex has CP (Cerebral Palsy) which as you can imagine is a full-time job in itself. But Ellie didn’t falter. From spring 2007, she decided to restart her writing, an escape from the harsh reality she lived when taking care of a sick child, Ellie didn't go out because of Alex health and his needs; she had become prisoners in her own home. So she found her escape in old school work she found inside a box in her attic one day, she found her old English Lit books and folders. It sparked an idea: A Broken Paradise. Ellie started it at school almost 12 years ago back then, it was an English lit paper for an exam. But of course back then it was just 100 pages long, yep!
Back then the first book was called "This Way to Paradise" (which is now book 3). This is where it all began, when one 100 page essay for English Lit turned into potentially a 6 book series. Who knew?
Ellie says “It would seem I started from the end and worked myself back to the beginning. This is true in many cases, except This Way to Paradise isn't the last and final book now, there are in fact two more after that even. So far I have written three books:  Chasing Fears/ The Alliance and This Way to Paradise, which leaves only Books Four & Five (possibly six) left to do?”

Interview questions 

Hi, thank you for accepting to be interviewed. As my blog says ‘ Complete randomness from a crazy author’ so expect the unexpected J

                 1.How long have you wanted to be a writer?

          All my life practically! But if you mean published?  I published my first EBook 24th 
          September 2012; which one Chasing Fears the first book to my ABP Series.

                 2.Have you come up against any hurdles along the way?
                      Very much so, but nothing is worth doing and being successful if it’s easy now is it! Haha! Yes 
                       it’s been a long struggle but I got here in the end. I’ve tried numerous publishing companies  
                      over the last four years and got a few rejections, but they were because of money issues and 
                      because at the time the topic of my book series was a little hard to swallow but I think it’s the 
                      right time for  it, finally the times have moved on.

                  3.What would you say is the most difficult thing about being a writer is?

         I would have to say the fact that you can’t turn off! If there is anything a writer can say it’s you 
         never get a break, your mind is always working, always searching, always going over  
        characters, scenes, potentials; it’s how ideas are conceived haha! I thought being a Mum was  
        going to give me lack of sleep but I was wrong! It’s being a writer!

                 4.What or who inspires you to write?

         When I was younger I just liked to tell stories, I liked to read and I loved to act out my stories.  
         As an adult I’d have to say my son, Alex is the one who inspired me to write again.

                5.I see your books are a series, how many books do you plan to have in your series?

      Originally there were 3 but now there are 5 with the potential of a 6th depending on how I end 
      the 5th haha!

         6.Do you have any other writing projects on the go, apart from your current series?

       Yes. I have several!
       I am working on a collaboration with Author Katie Mayo Jackson, an Erotic Paranormal, we 
       have a name but I’m not sure if she wants me to say so we’ll just leave it at that haha!
      I have a project with my mum that we started back when I was a teenager; it’s called ‘One Silly 
      Mistake’ a story of self-defence, a prison drama.
      I have a feel good YA drama of self-discovery of two girls who go backpacking in Europe 
      that’s called ‘The Things you do in backpacker land’.
      The Prequel to my A Broken Paradise Series will start next year in the Fall.
      I‘m trying my attempts at Erotic fiction with my Lascivious novellas, not sure how many I’m  
      going to do with that but we’ll see how that goes haha!
      There are many more but that’s the name a few

7.If you could be any of your characters who would it be and why?

They’re all pretty amazing characters in their own ways, but if I have to choose I’d have  to say Galina. She’s the sweetest there is, so kind and gentle, so understanding, she’s just perfect, perfect for a prophet lol She’s purely the one you’d want as your sister, your best friend, your everything, she’s simply cool as lol

8.What genre would you say your books are in?

      Fantasy Fiction, paranormal things like that.

 9.Do you have any favourite authors?
Shakespeare is one. Ever since my first ‘big book’ as my Nan called it haha! She bought me Macbeth and I was 5 ½ years old.Stephen King. My sister got me into Stephen King  books, I was around 9 or 10.H.G.Wells,J R Tolkien,J. K. Rowling…loads haha I have allot of others but it would be unfair and too long to name them all

10.As you are a fellow British author I do have one question the whole nation wants to know…………… Do you scrunch or fold? ;)

       PMSL Scrunch lol

 11.What do you like to do besides writing?

      All the performing sides of entertainment lol sing, dance you name it! Playstation lol yes I’m a  
      girl-gamer haha! Also like to read.

     12. What is your favourite cheese?


13.Sweet or savoury?


14.Would you rather be attacked by one horse sized duck or 20 duck sized horses?

     One horse sized Duck! BRING IT ON QUAKIE!!! :P BWAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!

      15.If you had one wish that I could wave a magic wand and grant you, what would it be and      

That’s tricky! 
Tom Hiddleston lmao!! 
Totally have a major thing for him haha!  :P

Ellie's books

For more information on Ellie, then why not pop along to her blog : 

Monday, 25 February 2013

Back to writing

Every so often I like nothing more than to sit and read a good book. And I sure have found some amazing books by some great author friends of mine. However, at the end of the day I need to get back to writing. My books want writing and my readers want me to hurry up about it lol. My aim is to have Erin the Fire Goddess: Torment complete by April sometime.......... oh did you see I gave you the title of the book there ;) There is a lot of torment on this book, and if you have read my other two you will understand why. What I have wrote so far has been emotionally draining and I needed that release of picking up a friends book and reading. So now it is back to writing before I pick up another friends book...... Ever Winter by Alexia Purdy. Shhhhhhhhh don't tell anyone but I have already read the first couple of chapters whilst in the bath this morning lol. Don't worry it wont stop me from writing, I will just read it if I go on a bus somewhere or whilst I am sitting in the Dr's waiting room.... today lol. I do promise that this week there will be none stop writing. This book is slightly different from the first two, which were both done from Erin's perspective. Now most of the book is done from her perspective but this time I have thrown in Kasey-ray, Justin and Kelly's perspective. That way you see things through their eyes. You get to see what they are going through. Some people have said they would love to find out what is going on in Dr Hammersmith's head or Sean's head, well.......... I am not going to tell you yet lol. I will try and keep you all regularly updated, but as you know I am not the world's greatest blogger, or rather I don't know what the heck to write about. I will be, hopefully, posting a blog soon to announce the release date of Ever Winter by Alexia Purdy. Be sure to look out for that. And if you havent read the first two in the series either then quickly go get them as they are amazing. The first is called Ever Shade and the second is called Ever Fire. There is a sneak peek of the first book at the end Erin the Fire Goddess: Betrayal.

Hell's Gift review

The last week or two I took a break from writing to read my friend Kristie Haigwood's book Hell's gift. Wow, wow, wow! What an amazing sequel the Save My Soul! At the end of the first book Kendra had married her soul mate Adam and she was pregnant with their first child. So you are left thinking 'Great what a beautiful and perfect ending', well it was, kind of. It was such a happy ending for Rhyan, Kendra's guardian angel, who ended sinking into a depression. He truly loves Kendra and he cannot bring himself to be happy for her. He goes as far as cursing the family. Which results in Rhyan being sent to hell. His friends Malcolm and Josselyn try and help him by telling him that the only way he can get back is by finding his own soulmate and that way he wont be so damning of Kendra and Adam. So it is looking pretty easy.......All Rhyan has to do is find his soulmate and get out of hell and back to heaven.......Oh if only things were that simple. Rhyan's soulmate is Abbi and she is the Princess of gluttony. She was sent to hell when she killed herself and their unborn baby 300 years ago. She loves her role in hell and loves to dish out punishment to her minions. She is intrigued when Rhyan arrives on her syde of hell. They both have no idea who the other person is after their memories of each other were wiped all those years ago. Abbi sees Rhyan as some jumped up minion who is defying her. She plans to teach him a lesson and kills him. The problem is she cant stop thinking/dreaming about him. Lucifer catches her and punishes her in a severe way. Abbi is black and blue, inside and out, by the time she makes it back to her chambers where Rhyan is, and now back alive. It only takes moments for all the memories to flooding back to both of them. They remember each other. They want to be together, but Abbi needs to forgive herself for killing herself and their unborn baby. She doesnt think she can. She feels she deserves to be in hell. Lucifer appears and all hell breaks loose, so to speak. But Rhyan says he will take on any challenge Lucifer sets in order to win Abbi's soul back. Lucifer accepts and says if Rhyan can get through each syde of hell then he can get Abbi's soul back, if he does not then Rhyan will continue doing it for a life time and Lucifer will also gain Rhyan's pure soul. Whilst all this is going on Murry, Adam's guardian demon, is still set on retrieving Adams soul. Rhyan can't protect Kendra so Josselyn goes in his place. Murry has just been give the title of Prince of Wrath so is too busy and doesnt want to let Lucifer down by going to check on Adam and Kendra. So in steps Thoros, the Prince of Lust. He offers to go and check out Adam and Kendra and see who is watching over them whilst Rhyan is in hell. This is when he meets Josselyn. Thoros can have any woman he wants. He loves the attention and the power he has over women. But when he meets Josselyn there is something about her. He doesnt want anyone else. Josselyn on the other hand loves Rhyan. She wishes he would look at her the way he looks at Kendra, but he only sees her as a friend. Then she meets Thoros and she is instantly attracted to him. However she thinks it is because of his powers and these feelings are not real. Rhyan is doing well and is getting through the sydes. Though they are not an easy task. He even meets people along the way who become his friends. I wont give the ending away but at one point I was like noooooooooooo and tears were welling up. This book is definitely a must read. It is truly amazing and I want to read the story of Isaiah and Lameria, and of course Josselyn and Thoros. This is definitely a 5 star for me :) Kristie is definitely a brilliant writer. Why not check out my other blog for more information on her and her other books.

Friday, 15 February 2013

Hell's Gift Release by K. S. Haigwood

About the Author:
Kristie Haigwood (a.k.a. K.S. Haigwood) is currently writing her 8th novel. She lives in Arkansas, US. She is the mother of 2 awesome kids and 2 great dogs. She is happily married to her soulmate who thinks reading is a solid waste of time. Opposites attract. Kristie’s works include 'Save My Soul', 'Forbidden Touch', 'Eternal Island' and 'Hell's Gift' (available on Amazon in ebook and print). 'Eternal Immortality', 'Eternal Inception', 'The Last Assignment' and 'Good Side of Sin' are all releasing soon.

About the book!
'Hell's Gift' is Book 2 in the 'Save My Soul' series. IT CAN BE READ AS A STAND-ALONE.
Depression consumes the guardian angel, Rhyan, after his human charge chooses her soulmate over him. Filled with anger and despair, he lashes out. And when his hate-filled words land him neck-deep in Hell, he realizes he's gone too far. He expects trouble, but not to discover his own soulmate in the fiery depths. Abigail is there with good reason, but she's done her time, and in order to save them both, Rhyan must strike a deal with the Devil. The stakes are higher than ever before, with his soul, his friends and even the fate of Heaven and Earth in jeopardy. If he fails, Rhyan stands to lose more than he ever feared. Will true love be denied? It will take everything he's got to break down the traps Lucifer puts in his way. New lines are drawn and old scores are settled, and Rhyan is in for the fight of his life. With Abigail as the prize, and humanity in the balance, he will stop at nothing to claim...Hell's Gift.
Hell's Gift US: Hell's Gift UK:
Find the Author:
BLOG: Hell's Gift US: Hell's Gift UK:

Wednesday, 13 February 2013


As an indie author we want our work to be known. We don't have publishers who help us with all the promotional things we need. So a lot of us choose to offer a free read and review service. Where we offer people a copy of our books for free in exchange for a review.
Even though I am a writer I still love nothing more than picking up a book from a indie author and giving them my honest review.
Now I have had some great feedback which is great. I know not everyone likes the same type of books, but I would like to think that people who want to read my books are people who think 'wow I really like the sound of this' rather than saying 'hey there is a book up for free in exchange for a review'. In my opinion you should only offer accept a free read and review of a book if the book is something you would happily buy.
I for one would never decide to read a book if I thought the book was not for me.
I remember downloading the Species Intervention series. Now when I read the blurb I did think hmmmm, but there was something about it that I found intriguing, and I am glad I chose to read them as they are amazing. I have read the first 3 books in the series and love them. I cant wait to start reading the 4th.
Currently I am reading a book by K.S Haigwood called Hell's Gift, which is available to buy on the 15th February 2013. I read the first book in the series called Save my Soul and loved it, so I was very eager to read the second.
There are writers out there who actually do not read. But I live by the motto that Stephen King once said 'If a writer does not read then they do not have the right tools to write"
Sometimes though I find myself reading more than writing lol.
If I am reviewing a book and there are things in it I don't like or am confused by etc, before I leave a review I will always send the author a private message, just so I can discuss any issues I have with the book. I have rarely had to do that.
It may seem that I am writing but I just wanted to share my opinion :)

Sunday, 10 February 2013

Sneak peek of book 3

I am currently working hard to write book 3 in my Erin the Fire Goddess series. My intention is to have it released around my birthday which is the 4th April.

But in the mean time I thought I would give you all a sneak peek:

For the first week, after that awful incident, I stayed at the cottage and cried. Just when I thought I was all cried out and my body couldn’t take any more fresh tears ripped through me, leaving me feeling drained; both emotionally and physically.
            The feeling of helplessness ripped through me as I would drift in and out of consciousness. Everything swirled around me in a blur. Only one thing I was sure of……………….the rain. It beat down heavily, not letting up in the slightest. It seemed to echo my sorrow. However, I knew the cause of the rain and this brought fresh waves of sadness, humiliation and anger. How dare he be sad!
            Towards the end of the week was when the fire inside me began to grow. It was unlike anything I had ever felt before. It started in my heart; the flames building with every pulsating beat. Then slowly it spread, causing me both pain and anguish. I would scream in horror as the feeling of being cooked from the inside out took hold of me.
            My parents looked on helplessly, unsure of what was happening or how to stop it. Dr Hammersmith arrived and concern was etched on his face as he watched me squirm in unprecedented torture.
            “Help me” I begged of him one day as he sat beside my bed “Please. Help me” The fire was burning my throat, making it difficult for me to talk.
            Often I would catch glimpses of my body as I tried to see any of the flames, but my skin remained untainted. To an outsider I just looked like someone with a slight fever. Oh how I wished that was true.
            “Here. Take this” Dr Hammersmith told me one morning as he burst into the cottage carrying a bottle of orange liquid.
            Not waiting for a response he lifted me up and placed the bottle to my lips as he urged me to drink.
            The liquid was thick and slimy and at first I was repulsed and tried to break away “You must drink” He urged as he tilted the bottle to my lips once more. I relented and drank deeply, finishing the whole bottle.
            At first nothing happened as my panic stricken eyes stared at Dr Hammersmith. But just as I was about to ask him what it was he had given me and why it wasn’t working, when something strange started to happen.
            “Oh” I gasped as the feeling of ice coursed through my veins, slowly dispersing the fire within and making it recede back to where it had come from as it slowly shrank and retracted back to my heart; where it faded with a fizzle and a hiss. Like the sound when someone throws water over a fire. “Wow” I leaned my head back down on my pillow and closed my eyes.
            Everywhere and everyone went quiet as everything seemed to wait with bated breath to see if the drink had worked and what were the effects. The only sound that could be heard was the sound of the rain that was lashing at the windows.
            “That’s it!” My mum, Kate, seethed. “I’ve had enough!” Anger ripped through her as she stood riveted to the floor near the doorway. “We have to make him stop” Her eyes closed, her head tilted up and her arms outstretched, with palms facing up, just as tiny sparks started to leave her fingertips. My dad, John, quickly followed suit. His eyes closed as his head tilted up. He then grabbed my mums hand as I watched in awe just as thunder and lightning ripped through the skies, just outside the cottage, making me jump. I had never seen them do this before and it was truly breath-taking.
            No sooner had it started then my mums mobile phone started to ring. Silently, Dr Hammersmith stood up and retrieved the phone from the night stand.
            “Hello Kelly” I could hear the panic in Kelly’s voice as she spoke, in what sounded like, at supersonic speed. “Alright dear. Yes, yes. It will stop” He nodded before saying goodbye and replacing the phone back down. “Time to stop” His voice soothed as he looked at my parents. “The rain will cease”
            I watched as my parents eyes slowly opened and their arms fell to their sides. They gave each other a triumphant smile just as someone knocked on the front door.
            “Can I come in?” I heard Scott call as he opened the door.

Hell's Gift

The long awaited sequel to 'Save my Soul' by K.S. Haigwood will be available to buy next Friday.
Well to say I am super excited is an understatement, especially as I have managed to snag myself a copy early :)
The sequel is called Hell's Gift and it will be released on the 15th February 2013.
Next week I will post some links for you all, because as part of the release you can get Save my Soul for free. So if you have not read it yet then you have no excuse.
Oh and have a look at the cover at the bottom. Isnt it fab!

I thought I would wet your appetite a little and share a copy of the blurb:

Depression consumes the guardian angel, Rhyan, after his human charge chooses her soulmate over him. Filled with anger and despair, he lashed out, railing against Heaven. And when his hate-filled words land him neck-deep in Hell, he knows the road that lies ahead. He expected trouble, but never imagined he would discover his own soulmate in the fiery depths. Abigail has trials of her own, and in order to save them both, Rhyan must strike a deal with the Devil. The stakes are higher than ever before, with his soul, his friends and even the fate of Heaven and Earth in jeopardy. If he fails, Rhyan stands to lose more than he ever dreamed. But true love will not be denied, and it will take everything he's got to break down the traps Lucifer puts in his way. New lines will be drawn and old scores will be settled, and Rhyan is in for the fight of his life. With Abigail as the prize, and humanity in the balance, he will stop at nothing to claim...Hell's Gift.

Armageddon Cometh (Species Intervention #6609 Book Three)

From the outside things seem to be perfect for Abby, Scotty and Jose. But underneath it all each have issues they need to contend with.
Jose is in desperate need to track down his adoptive mother and sisters and with his lawyer Peter he knows exactly where to find them.
Scotty is finding the changes to his body hard. He feels lonely and can not seem to connect with a boy called Kane who is Captain Cobby's son. Then he meets Chloe and her dog Teddy and they instantly his it off. Instantly he feel so much happier.
Abby is visited by Netty and baby and told the worlds destruction is coming soon and she must save as many animals as she can (kinda like Noah and his ark). It's not an easy job and she feels the stresses of handling the knowledge of this hard, especially with Jose searching for his family. She eventually is able to confide in Captain Cobby and his son, who she and Scotty reveal themselves too.
Then there is Peter, their lawyer, who lives next door. He feels lonely and one night decides to go find himself a woman. This is where he meets Ginger Mae, who is not completely being truthful with him.
There is also a story of Omar who is hoping to become the next president. Not a nice character indeed.
This is definitely a gripping a book.
Will Jose finally managed to reunite with his family? Can Abby rescue all of those animals? Will Scotty and Chloes relationship work?
Is Armageddon really coming?????

Armageddon Cometh (Species Intervention #6609 Book Three)